2016-head

"Collaborative Solutions for Current & Future Needs"

Plenary Speakers - Bios and Photos ( click on the name to view the bio )

Conference Host Ken Nash, President and CEO Nuclear Waste Management Organization

Ken Nash
President and CEO Nuclear Waste Management Organization

Monday Session 1: Nuclear Waste Disposal and Processing

Click here for session overview
Honorary Conference Chair: Laurie Swami
Senior Vice President, Decommissioning and Waste Management, OPG


Panelists

Derek Wilson
VP Design and Construction, NWMO
Craig Hebert
General Manager, Port Hope Area Initiative
Jerry Keto
VP Nuclear Decommissioning, OPG
Lise Morton
Director Low and Intermediate Level Waste Operations, OPG
Tim Dalpee
Section Manager, Operations, Bruce B Operations Support, Bruce Power
Charles Hickman
Director, Emergency Planning and Environment, New Brunswick Power Corporation

Monday Session 2: New Approaches to Decommissioning and Waste Management at Canada's Nuclear Laboratories

Click here for session overview
Chair: Douglas Metcalfe
Senior Manager at Natural Resources Canada


Co-Chair: Paul McClelland
Director Waste Management & Technical Support, AECL


Panelists

Richard Sexton
Vice-President, Decommissioning and Waste Management Oversight, AECL
Kurt Kehler
Vice-President, Decommissioning and Waste Management, CNL
Daniel Coyne
Head of Whiteshell Closure Project, CNL
Haidy Tadros
Director General Directorate of Nuclear Cycle and Facilities Regulation, CNSC

Monday Lunch - Keynote speaker Kim Rudd, "Parliamentary Secretary to Minister of Natural Resources"

Kim Rudd
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources


Tuesday Session 3: Best Practices, Opportunities and Challenges in Engagement of Indigenous Peoples in the Nuclear Industry

Click here for session overview
Chair: Bob Watts
Associate Vice-President of Aboriginal Relations at the WMO


Panelists

Diane Longboat
Six Nations of the Grand River, Member of Elders Council for NWMO
Jessica Perritt
Indigenous Knowledge Coordinator, Aboriginal Relations, NWMO
Darrel Bunrouf
Manager Northern Affairs, Cameco
Randall Kahgee
Saugeen Ojibway Nation

Tuesday Session 4: International Developments in Used Nuclear Fuel Repository Programs

Click here for session overview
Chair: Elena Mantagaris
Director of Government and External Relations, NWMO


Panelists

Monica Hammarström
Director of International cooperation, SKB
Jean-Paul Minon
General Manager, Aboriginal Relations, ONDRAF/NIRAS
Andrew R. Griffith
Associate Deputy Assistant Secretary, Fuel Cycle Technologies, Office of Nuclear Energy

Tuesday Session 5a: Planning for Radioactive Waste Management – Opportunities and Challenges

Click here for session overview
Chair: Stephen W. Liblong
Director, D&WM S&T/Transition Advisor, Canadian Nuclear Laboratories


Panelists

Richard Wiens
Director of Strategic Supply at Nordion Inc.
Jim Buckley
Director, Low Level Radioactive Waste Facilities, CNL
Vik Tathe
Director, Business Development, EnergySolutions
Dale Huffman
AREVA Resources Canada, VP HS&E &RR

Tuesday Session 5b: Local and Regional Perspectives on Learning: Canada's Site Selection Process for a Deep Geological Repository for Used Nuclear Fuel

Click here for session overview
Chair: Kathryn Shaver
Vice President, APM Site Selection and Engagement, NWMO


Panelists

Danine Chief
Nuclear Waste Information Liaison, Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation
Jo-Ann Facella
Director of Social Research and Dialogue, NWMO
Jim Gowland
Chair, South Bruce Community Liaison Committee
Michael Mantha
MPP, Algoma-Manitoulin

Tuesday Lunch - Keynote speaker Dr. Michael Binder, President and CEO, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission, "Regulatory developments and issues with regards to waste management"

Michael Binder
President and Chief Executive Officer of the CNSC


Wednesday Lunch - “Post Accident Decommissioning and Environmental Restoration - Fukushima, TMI”

Lake Barrett
L. Barrett Consulting

Wednesday Session 6: Hydro Quebec “Hydro Québec experience with safe shutdown and decommissioning”

Click here for session overview

Panelists

Donald Olivier
Director – Facilities at Gentilly-2


Stéphan Chapdelaine
Advisor – Environment, Performance & Guidelines and Team Coordinator – Environment at Gentilly-2
Steve Plante
Manager – Technical Support

Wednesday Session 7: International Panel on “Decommissioning and Environmental Restoration”

Click here for session overview
Chair: Charles Hickman
Director, Emergency Planning and Environment, New Brunswick Power Corporation


Panelists

Lake Barrett
L. Barrett Consulting
Patrick O’Sullivan
IAEA Initiatives

Wednesday Session 8: Aboriginal And Northern Involvement And Benefits From Gunnar Uranium Mine Environmental Remediation – Northern Saskatchewan

Click here for session overview

Panelists

Joseph Muldoon
Saskatchewan Research Council